Up Melissa Gilbert Picture Gallery - Little House on the Prairie - Laura Ingalls - Dancing with the Stars
Click Picture to view full size         Main Picture index



Melissa_Gilbert (42)
Melissa_Gilbert (2)
Melissa_Gilbert (50)
Melissa_Gilbert (29)
Melissa_Gilbert (10)
Melissa_Gilbert (9)
Melissa_Gilbert (8)
Melissa_Gilbert (6)
Melissa_Gilbert (7)
Melissa_Gilbert (12)
Melissa_Gilbert (51)
Melissa_Gilbert (5)
Melissa_Gilbert (4)
Melissa_Gilbert (38)
Melissa_Gilbert (35)
Melissa_Gilbert (52)
Melissa_Gilbert (37)
Melissa_Gilbert (28)
Melissa_Gilbert (27)
Melissa_Gilbert (54)
Melissa_Gilbert (11)
Melissa_Gilbert (23)
Melissa_Gilbert (55)
Melissa_Gilbert (56)
Melissa_Gilbert (57)
Melissa_Gilbert (58)
Melissa_Gilbert (59)
Melissa_Gilbert (60)
Melissa_Gilbert (61)
Melissa_Gilbert
Melissa_Gilbert (18)
Melissa_Gilbert (19)
Melissa_Gilbert (17)
Melissa_Gilbert (1)
Melissa_Gilbert (3)
Melissa_Gilbert (39)
Melissa_Gilbert (40)
Melissa_Gilbert (20)
Melissa_Gilbert (14)
Melissa_Gilbert (24)
Melissa_Gilbert (49)
Melissa_Gilbert (33)
Melissa_Gilbert (36)
Melissa_Gilbert (22)
Melissa_Gilbert (13)
Melissa_Gilbert (32)
Melissa_Gilbert (30)
Melissa_Gilbert (43)
Melissa_Gilbert (41)
Melissa_Gilbert (44)
Melissa_Gilbert (45)
Melissa_Gilbert (46)
Melissa_Gilbert (47)
Melissa_Gilbert (48)
Melissa_Gilbert (21)
Melissa_Gilbert (26)
Melissa_Gilbert (16)
Melissa_Gilbert (25)
Melissa_Gilbert (15)
Melissa_Gilbert (53)
Melissa_Gilbert (62)
Melissa_Gilbert (63)
Melissa_Gilbert (64)
Melissa_Gilbert (65)
Melissa_Gilbert (66)
Melissa_Gilbert (67)
Melissa_Gilbert (68)
Melissa_Gilbert (69)
Melissa_Gilbert (70)
Melissa_Gilbert (71)
Melissa_Gilbert (72)
Melissa_Gilbert (73)
Melissa_Gilbert (74)
Melissa_Gilbert (75)
Melissa_Gilbert (76)
Melissa_Gilbert (77)
Melissa_Gilbert (78)
Melissa_Gilbert (79)
Melissa_Gilbert (80)
Melissa_Gilbert (81)
Melissa_Gilbert (82)
Melissa_Gilbert (83)
Melissa_Gilbert (84)
Melissa_Gilbert (85)
Melissa_Gilbert (86)

Total images: 85 | © JAlbum & Chameleon | Help

Melissa Gilbert

Melissa Gilbert Height 5' 4" Born May 8 1964, Los Angeles in California, USA

        Kirstie Alley (11)Kim_Kardashian (163)

Back    Home

To Picture index

Video index

Blog

Copyright © Design Watt-up

Custom Search

Melissa Ellen Gilbert:
Nickname
Missy
Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Spouse
Bruce Boxleitner (1 January 1995 - present) 1 son
Bo Brinkman (21 February 1988 - 1992) (divorced) 1 son
Trivia
She is the youngest person ever to receive a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.
Granddaughter of Harry Crane.
Had a highly publicized relationship with Rob Lowe during the eighties and were supposedly engaged.
Sister of Sara Gilbert.
Goddaughter of Charlie Brill.
Adopted daughter of Paul Gilbert (II)' .
Sister of actor Jonathan Gilbert.
Dated Tom Cruise when both were teenagers.
In national voting completed on Friday, 2 November 2001, Melissa Gilbert was elected president of the Screen Actors Guild, taking the position held since November of 1999 by William Daniels, who declined to run for another term. She held the position until 2005, when she was replaced by Alan Rosenberg.
Was introduced to present husband, Bruce Boxleitner, by his ex-wife, Kathryn Holcomb.
Has a combined family with her husband, Bruce Boxleitner: Bruce's two sons, Sam (b. 1980) and Lee (b. 1985), her own son, Dakota Paul (b. 1 May 1989)and one son together with Bruce, Michael Garrett (b. 6 October 1995).
Gilbert was one of 500 young girls who auditioned for the role of Laura Ingalls Wilder in the TV series "Little House on the Prairie" (1974) and she was the only one whose screen test was sent to be considered at NBC Studios. It was Michael Landon's daughter Leslie Landon who told Melissa that she had won the role of Laura when the two of them stood in line at their school cafeteria.
Michael Landon Jr. took her to her senior prom in 1981.
Inducted (as a cast member of "Little House on the Prairie" (1974)) into the Hall of Great Western Performers of the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum in 1998.
Both her ex-spouse (Bo Brinkman) and current spouse (Bruce Boxleitner) played Confederate officers in Gods and Generals (2003).
Ranked #31 in VH1's list of the "100 Greatest Kid Stars"
Adopted daughter of Paul Gilbert and Barbara Cowan.

On Dancing with the Stars 2012 Season 14

By using our website you Agree to and Acknowledge to, Disclaimer: All pictures are copyright to their respective owners. No infringement is intended. Watt-up.com does not claim ownership of any of the photos displayed in these galleries. Tags at the bottom of the photos are to show that it was originally posted here. Images are for entertainment / news/ fan purposes only, if there is an issue with any of the photos displayed, contact for prompt removal.